language

Keiretsu Forum Global

Apply for capital Become a member
mail_outline info@keiretsuforumnordics.com
phone

Keiretsu Forum Nordics AB

 

Version

Version no                                  2.0

Date                                           May 2016

Author                                       Jesper Wikström Förn

 

 1. General

To help you understand how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information, we have provided you with this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Keiretsu Forum Nordics AB (herein called ”Keiretsu” ) with org.no: 559052-8948 uses and protects personal information that Keiretsu collect in communication with you.

If you choose to use our services, visit our websites, our social media platforms or use our app you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

By using our products or services, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

2. What data do Keiretsu collect

Keiretsu may collect the following categories of personal data about you when you use or otherwise interact with Keiretsu products and services:

  • Name
  • Title
  • Email address
  • Home/work/mobile telephone number
  • Postal or other physical address
  • Workplace/company

 

3. Why do Keiretsu collect your personal data

The personal information that Keiretsu collect is used for providing and improving our products and services.

You will always be given the opportunity for every e-communication that we send to you to indicate if you no longer want our material.

Usage may vary depending on what type of user you represent; 

3.1 User present in Keiretsu mailing list

  • We will from time to time contact you with information about meetings and seminars arranged by Keiretsu or any of our partners.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may from time to time send you newsletters.

3.2 Keiretsu members, partners and presenting companies

  • To comply with a legal obligation.
  • We will from time to time contact you with information about meetings and seminars arranged by Keiretsu or any of our partners.
  • Customer surveys, maintenance and development, or to handle a dispute or claim.
  • We use your billing information for billing.
  • Communicate with you about the services you requested and any changes to such services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may from time to time send you newsletters.
  • We may from time to time invite you to social events.
  • We may from time to time invite you to Keiretsu Global events.

 

4. How do Keiretsu collect and/or process your personal data

Keiretsu collects your personal data in several different ways.

  • Keiretsu collect personal data that you provide to us when communicating with us via email or other channels or when you visit our website.
  • At general account registration.
  • At registering to attend any of our meetings. Meetings could for instance be Deal Screening, Forum meeting, Due Diligence meeting, seminars, social events.
  • When invited to participate in discussion groups or forums.
  • When registering for newsletter subscriptions.
  • When registering through our website (keiretsuforumnordics.com) as a presenting company.
  • When applying to become a Member through the Keiretsu website (keiretsuforumnordics.com) 

 

5. Sharing to third party

Our policy is to not share your personal, business or other information with any third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share your information with third parties if you have consented to such sharing.

Please note that our social media platforms (website, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter) may offer forums or discussion boards. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. Keiretsu can not be responsible for how others might use that information.

We use a trusted email service called Mailchimp to send information to our contacts to send event invites.

Sharing with third party may also vary depending on what type of user you represent; 

5.1 User present in Keiretsu mailing list

  • Keiretsu will not share your personal, business or other information with any third parties.

5.2 Keiretsu Members

  • We may share your information with third party service providers who perform services on our behalf, for example, to handle the processing of payments. In such cases Keiretsu have Data Processing Agreement in place (Swedish translation; personuppgiftsbiträde).
  • We may share your personal information with our Partners. Partners could be, but are not limited to, companies assisting Keiretsu in organizing and facilitating meetings, seminars, education and events. 

5.3 Partners

  • We may share your information with third party service providers who perform services on our behalf, for example, to handle the processing of payments. In such cases Keiretsu have Data Processing Agreement in place (Swedish translation; personuppgiftsbiträde).
  • We may share your personal data on our web page, in our written material, to our members and guests.

5.4 Presenting Companies

  • We may share your information with third party service providers who perform services on our behalf, for example, to handle the processing of payments. In such cases Keiretsu have Data Processing Agreement in place (Swedish translation; personuppgiftsbiträde).
  • We may share presenting Company Information with other angel groups, investors and funds in the normal course of facilitating deal sharing opportunities that Keiretsu, in its sole discretion, deems appropriate.
  • We will share basic presenting Company information with Keiretsu Forum Global investor base.
  • We may share your information with third party service providers who perform services on our behalf, for example, to handle the processing of payments. In such cases Keiretsu have Data Processing Agreement in place (Swedish translation; personuppgiftsbiträde).
  • We may share your personal data on our web page, in our written material, to our members and guests.

 

6. Security

Keiretsu are fully committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept secure. In order to prevent un-authorized access or disclosure, Keiretsu has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to secure the information.

 

7. Links to other websites

Keiretsu communication with you may contain links to other websites of interest. However when you have followed these links Keiretsu do not have any control over that other site. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

8. Transfer of personal data

Transfer of data outside the EU may vary depending on what user you represent.

  • User present in Keiretsu mailing list.
  • Keiretsu will not share your personal, business or other information outside the EU.

8.1 Keiretsu Members

  • Keiretsu may share your personal data to Keiretsu Forum Global. This may be done in order to offer you insight and access to global deal flow.

8.2 Partners

  • Keiretsu may share your company data to Keiretsu Forum Global. This may be done in order to offer you insight and access to global deal flow as well as offer visibility within the Keiretsu Forum Global network.

8.3 Presenting Companies

  • Keiretsu will share basic presenting Company information with Keiretsu Forum Global investor base.

 

9. Controlling your personal data

You have the right to know what personal data Keiretsu collect and store  about you and may request to get a copy of the personal information we hold about you and make sure we treat it legally.

In accordance with GDPR you are entitled to request access to the personal data that we process.

You can also ask Keiretsu to limit the process of certain personal data. This may lead that Keiretsu may not be able to provide the services described above.

You are also entitled to correct data that may be incorrect, and you may ask Keiretsu to delete your personal data

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to:

Keiretsu Forum Nordics AB,

Tomtebogatan 37

113 38 Stockholm

Sweden

info@keiretsuforumnordics.com

 

10. For hoe long is your data stored

  • Keiretsu will not keep your information longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is held. To determine the appropriate time period, we consider the amount, kind and sensitivity of the personal data, the purpose for which we treat your personal data and whether we can achieve these purposes in other ways.
  • When we no longer need your personal information, we will delete it safely.
  • We will also take into account if and how we over time can limit the personal information Keiretsu use and if we can anonymize your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further information to you.

 

11. Photography

Keiretsu reserves the right to use any photograph/video taken at any event hosted by Keiretsu without the expressed written permission of those included within the photograph/video. Keiretsu may use the photograph/video in publications or other media material produced or used by Keiretsu including but not limited to: brochures, invitations, promotions, newspapers, magazines, television, websites, etc.

A person attending event and that does not wish to have their image recorded should make their wishes known to the photographer or Keiretsu. One can also contact info@keiretsuforumnordics.com

 

12. Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes.

 

13. Contact us

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us at info@keiretsuforumnordics.com

Expo 2018

Thanks to all who participated in our first Investor Capital Expo in Stockholm! You helped …

Contact

Email: info@keiretsuforumnordics.com Address: Tomtebogatan 37 Zip code: Stockholm 113 38  

Partners

Our Partners are essential for us and we can proudly present the following partners …

For Ventures

APPLY FOR CAPITAL Investment Criteria Keiretsu members understand that searching for funding can be …